FFP Guides

Fee schedule

WorkCover QLD physiotherapy table of costs 2026-27

From 1 July 2026 WorkCover Queensland pays $137 (GST not included) for a physiotherapy initial consultation (item 100021) and $108 for a subsequent consultation (100006). The first five consultations are pre-approved. Specific and specialist items pay hourly rates up to $363 an hour for a Tier 3 specialist physiotherapist, all set by WorkCover Queensland's Physiotherapy Services Table of Costs.

Last checked 25 Sep 2026 against the sources listed at the end of this page.

Payer
WorkCover Queensland
Effective from
1 Jul 2026
Official schedule
Source document

What changed this year

  • The Physiotherapy Services Table of Costs effective 1 July 2026 sets the standard consultation items (100021 initial, 100006 subsequent) at $137 and $108, GST not included.
  • The work specific functional exercise program has two consultation tiers: 100314 (initial, up to $231 an hour, one hour maximum, chargeable once per exercise goal) and 100402 (subsequent, a set $173 fee, minimum 45 minutes). A provider cannot bill both an initial and a subsequent consultation for the same worker on the same day.
  • A Specialist Physiotherapist (Tier 3), qualified through the Australian College of Physiotherapy, can bill item 100500 at $363 an hour instead of the standard item numbers, capped at 60 minutes per service.
  • The first five consultations, including the initial, are pre-approved for a new injury or condition. Anything beyond that needs a Provider Management Plan submitted to the insurer.

All 12 physiotherapy items

ItemDescriptionFee
100021Initial consultation, no prior approval required$137
100006Subsequent consultation, insurer approval required$108
100106Group exercise session, per person, maximum 8 in a group$58 per person
100555Reassessment or program review$137
100406Specific physiotherapy assessment, maximum 1 hour$231 per hour, pro-rata
100407Specific physiotherapy consultation, maximum 1 hour$231 per hour, pro-rata
100314Initial consultation, work specific functional exercise program, maximum 1 hour$231 per hour, pro-rata
100402Subsequent consultation, work specific functional exercise program, minimum 45 minutes$173
100500Specialist physiotherapy (Tier 3) intervention, maximum 60 minutes$363 per hour, pro-rata
100226Independent case review, requested by the insurer only$288 per hour, pro-rata
300159Activities of daily living assessment, requested by the insurer$231 per hour, pro-rata
300161Driving assessment, requested by the insurer$231 per hour, pro-rata

What WorkCover Queensland pays for physiotherapy in 2026-27

WorkCover Queensland's Physiotherapy Services Table of Costs, effective 1 July 2026, sets a maximum fee for every item a physiotherapist can bill on an accepted claim. The two items most clinics use every day are the initial consultation (100021) at $137 and the subsequent consultation (100006) at $108, both GST not included. Neither figure depends on how long the consultation runs. Reassessments and program reviews (100555) are billed at the same $137 as an initial consultation, and are used when a worker has been in active rehabilitation for at least six weeks and further treatment is likely, or when there is a rapid change in the worker's status.

A provider cannot bill for multiple initial consultations or multiple subsequent consultations for the same worker on the same day, and an initial and a subsequent cannot both be claimed on the same day unless the insurer approves an exception.

The work specific functional exercise program

Physiotherapists running a gym or pool based program aimed at a worker's specific job role bill under a separate pair of items rather than the standard consultation codes. The initial consultation (100314) develops the program and pays up to $231 an hour, capped at one hour and chargeable only once per program. Ongoing sessions use the subsequent item (100402), a set $173 fee with a 45 minute minimum, for monitoring and progressing the program toward self-management.

These programs must be aimed at increasing the worker's capacity for a return to sustainable employment. WorkCover Queensland will not pay for a gym or pool program that only improves general fitness, and the insurer can ask for justification if a provider bills more than six subsequent sessions (100402) in an episode of care.

Specialist and hourly rate items

A Specialist Physiotherapist (Tier 3), who has submitted qualifications awarded by the Australian College of Physiotherapy to the insurer, can bill interventions under item 100500 at $363 an hour instead of the standard consultation codes, capped at 60 minutes per service. Specific physiotherapy assessments and consultations (100406, 100407) exist for conditions too complex for a standard initial consultation, such as extensive burns, acquired brain injuries or multiple orthopaedic fractures, and pay $231 an hour up to a one hour maximum.

Independent case reviews (100226), activities of daily living assessments (300159) and driving assessments (300161) are billed only when the insurer specifically requests them, at $288 and $231 an hour respectively, and are never initiated by the treating physiotherapist.

Claiming notes

Load these fees into your practice software

  1. Cliniko's Data import tool (Settings, then Data imports) can create billable items in bulk from a CSV. Choose Billable items and click Import rather than adding all 12 items one at a time.
  2. Build a CSV with columns for the item code, a name staff will recognise (for example "WorkCover QLD 100021 Physio initial consultation"), the price excluding tax, whether tax applies, and the item type (service). Cliniko matches your Tax Amount column to its Taxable field during the import.
  3. WorkCover Queensland states its fees exclude GST but does not mark individual physiotherapy items as GST-free or taxable the way some other payers do, so confirm the correct GST treatment with your accountant before setting the Taxable field.
  4. For the hourly and pro-rata items (100406, 100407, 100314, 100500, 100226, 300159, 300161), import the full hourly rate and adjust the quantity or price on each invoice to reflect the time actually billed.
  5. When WorkCover Queensland republishes the table each 1 July, export your existing billable items from Data exports, edit only the price column against the matching item codes, keep the original export as a backup, then re-import and enable just the price field.

Sources

  1. From 1 July 2026 WorkCover Queensland pays $137 for a physiotherapy initial consultation (item 100021) and $108 for a subsequent consultation (item 100006), GST not included. WorkCover Queensland, checked 25 Sep 2026.
  2. The work specific functional exercise program's subsequent consultation (item 100402) pays a set $173 with a minimum duration of 45 minutes per consultation. WorkCover Queensland, checked 25 Sep 2026.
  3. A Specialist Physiotherapist (Tier 3) intervention (item 100500) pays $363 an hour, charged pro-rata and capped at 60 minutes per service, and requires the physiotherapist's specialist qualifications to be provided to the insurer first. WorkCover Queensland, checked 25 Sep 2026.
  4. The first five consultations for a physiotherapy claim, including the initial consultation, are pre-approved provided the injury has not previously been treated by an allied health provider. Any further treatment needs a Provider Management Plan. WorkCover Queensland, checked 25 Sep 2026.
  5. Cliniko's data import tool can create billable items in bulk from a CSV with columns for item code, name, price, tax and item type, matched during the import. Cliniko, checked 25 Sep 2026.
  6. Cliniko can update billable item prices in bulk each year by exporting billable items, editing only the price column against the item ID, and re-importing with only the price field enabled. Cliniko, checked 25 Sep 2026.