FFP Guides

Fee schedule

WorkCover WA chiropractic fees, Health Services Fees Order 2025

From 1 November 2025 WorkCover WA pays $109.65 (GST exclusive) for a chiropractic initial consultation (item CHR01) and $70.55 for a subsequent consultation (CHR02), set by the Workers Compensation (Health Services) Fees Order 2025. X-rays are paid at market rate rather than a scheduled fee, the only chiropractic item priced that way.

Last checked 25 Sep 2026 against the sources listed at the end of this page.

Payer
WorkCover WA
Effective from
1 Nov 2025
Official schedule
Source document

What changed this year

  • WA no longer publishes a 'scale of fees'. Since the Workers Compensation and Injury Management Act 2023 took effect, chiropractic fees are fixed by a Minister's Fees Order made under section 73 of that Act. The current one is the Workers Compensation (Health Services) Fees Order 2025, effective 1 November 2025.
  • The Order applied a 3.96 per cent increase to every fee from 1 November 2025. The chiropractic initial consultation (CHR01) rose from $105.45 to $109.65, and the subsequent consultation (CHR02) rose from $67.85 to $70.55.
  • X-rays (CHR03) are the only chiropractic item priced at market rate rather than a set dollar figure, unlike every other item in the schedule.
  • Chiropractic's seven item numbers, and their fees for report, communication, case conference and travel, are identical in wording and price to osteopathy's schedule in the same Order, the two disciplines differ only in the consultation fees and X-rays.

All 7 chiropractic items

ItemDescriptionFeePrevious
CHR01Initial consultation, set fee$109.65$105.45
CHR02Subsequent consultation, set fee$70.55$67.85
CHR03X-raysMarket rate
CHR04Report, maximum 3 per claim without prior approval$120.50
CHR05Communication with insurer, employer or another practitioner, maximum 30 minutes per call$24.10 per 6 minutes
CHR06Health service case conference$24.10 per 6 minutes
CHR07Travel away from the normal practice location, pre-approval required over 1 hour$192.50 per hour

A Fees Order, not a scale of fees

For years WA chiropractors billed against a "scale of fees" notified under the old workers compensation legislation. That language is gone. Since the Workers Compensation and Injury Management Act 2023 commenced, chiropractic fees are fixed by the Minister for Industrial Relations under section 73 of the Act, through an instrument called a Fees Order. The current one is the Workers Compensation (Health Services) Fees Order 2025, signed 16 September 2025 and effective from 1 November 2025, which repealed and replaced the Fees Order 2024 (No.2). Schedule 2 of that Order sets the chiropractic fees.

The Order applied a 3.96 per cent increase across every health service fee it covers. The initial consultation (CHR01) moved from $105.45 to $109.65, and the subsequent consultation (CHR02) moved from $67.85 to $70.55, both GST exclusive and both set fees rather than hourly rates.

Seven items, and one priced at market rate

Chiropractic's schedule is short: two consultation items, X-rays, a report item, communication, case conferences and travel. Six of the seven are fixed dollar amounts. The seventh, X-rays (CHR03), is billed at market rate, meaning the Order does not set a maximum fee for it the way it does for consultations, reports and everything else. A chiropractor billing for X-rays needs to invoice the actual cost rather than look up a scheduled figure.

A report (CHR04) is a set fee of $120.50, and a maximum combined total of 3 reports is permitted per claim without the insurer's prior approval. Communication (CHR05) and case conferences (CHR06) are both billed in 6 minute blocks at $24.10, capped at 30 minutes per call and 60 minutes per claim before further approval is needed, and fees cannot be charged for communication between practitioners inside the same organisation.

Nearly identical to osteopathy's schedule in the same Order

The Fees Order 2025 sets chiropractic fees in Schedule 2 and osteopathy fees in Schedule 8, and the two disciplines share almost the same structure: a set fee initial and subsequent consultation, a $120.50 report, $24.10 per 6 minute communication and case conference items, and $192.50 an hour travel. The only real differences are the consultation fees themselves (osteopathy's initial and subsequent consultations are priced separately from chiropractic's) and that chiropractic has the market rate X-ray item, which osteopathy's schedule does not include.

Claiming notes

Load these fees into your practice software

  1. Cliniko's Data import tool (Settings, then Data imports) can create the seven chiropractic billable items in bulk from a CSV, choosing Billable items and clicking Import rather than adding each one by hand.
  2. Build a CSV with columns for the item code, a name staff will recognise (for example "WorkCover WA CHR01 Chiro initial consultation"), the price excluding tax, whether tax applies, and the item type (service). Cliniko matches your Tax Amount column to its Taxable field during the import.
  3. X-rays (CHR03) have no fixed price to import since the item is billed at market rate, so leave that one off the CSV and add it manually per invoice, or import it as a zero priced placeholder you edit each time.
  4. The Fees Order states every fee is GST exclusive and, where GST applies, the fee is increased by 10 per cent, so set the Taxable field to your GST tax type for the items that attract GST and confirm with your accountant which chiropractic items do.
  5. When WorkCover WA makes a new Fees Order, export your existing billable items from Data exports, edit only the price column against the matching item codes, keep the original export as a backup, then re-import and enable just the price field.

Sources

  1. The Workers Compensation (Health Services) Fees Order 2025 was made under section 73 of the Workers Compensation and Injury Management Act 2023, repeals and replaces the Fees Order 2024 (No.2), and commenced 1 November 2025. WorkCover WA, checked 25 Sep 2026.
  2. From 1 November 2025 the chiropractic initial consultation (CHR01) is a set fee of $109.65 and the subsequent consultation (CHR02) is $70.55, both GST exclusive, with X-rays (CHR03) billed at market rate. WorkCover WA, checked 25 Sep 2026.
  3. Under the Fees Order 2024 (No.2), the chiropractic initial consultation was $105.45 and the subsequent consultation was $67.85. WorkCover WA, checked 25 Sep 2026.
  4. WorkCover WA's rates, fees and payments page confirms the Fees Order 2025 applies a 3.96 per cent increase to fees from 1 November 2025, and that the 2024 (No.2) Order continued to apply until 31 October 2025. WorkCover WA, checked 25 Sep 2026.
  5. A person providing chiropractic services under the Fees Order must be registered as a chiropractor with the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency. WorkCover WA, checked 25 Sep 2026.
  6. Cliniko's data import tool can create billable items in bulk from a CSV with columns for item code, name, price, tax and item type, matched during the import. Cliniko, checked 25 Sep 2026.